Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy (together with the website terms of use) sets out the basis on which personal data collected from you, or provided by you, will be processed by Intelligent Energy Ltd.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Intelligent Energy Limited of Charnwood Building Holywell Park, Ashby Road, Loughborough, LE11 3GB. Company registration number 03958217.

We refer to Intelligent Energy Ltd as Intelligent Energy and Intelligent Energy Group to mean Intelligent Energy Ltd, its affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures from time to time.

1.0 Personal Data and Information

If you wish to contact us via our website or request certain other information such as our annual reports and AGM presentations, you would be required to provide your personal information, including your name and email address. Downloading any documents from the website requires the user to enter a correct username and password.

2.0 Information Collection and Use

Personal information is collected by Intelligent Energy only when you choose to knowingly and willingly provide it to us. Intelligent Energy is the sole owner of the information collected on this web site. Data that you provide will only be used by Intelligent Energy. Intelligent Energy may also choose to share data with its affiliates and subsidiaries, or third parties who are working on behalf of Intelligent Energy as agents or service providers or suppliers. Information supplied to these third parties are subject to existing terms of confidentiality between Intelligent Energy and these third parties.

Intelligent Energy or third parties will collect and use your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with information you have requested from us. Intelligent Energy Group may also wish to contact you from time to time regarding products, services, technical developments or your opinions which may be used for marketing, research or analysis purposes. When applicable, Intelligent Energy may also contact you regarding your application for employment at Intelligent Energy Group.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your written consent. Intelligent Energy and third parties who are working on behalf of Intelligent Energy Group may use your personal information together with other information for marketing, administration and analysis purposes. Intelligent Energy Group may contact you by mail, telephone, e-mail or other electronic message service with information that may be of interest to you about Intelligent Energy Group. By providing us with your telephone numbers or email addresses you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please contact privacy@Intelligent-energy.com at any time. No further action is necessary if you have previously indicated to us that you do not want to receive such marketing material.

Non-personal information gathered by Intelligent Energy, for example, monitoring of traffic to our website and tracking of your usage patterns of our website, may be used for marketing, research and analysis purposes and to improve our website.

3.0 Data Storage and Security

Intelligent Energy takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Information submitted is protected by the Wufoo System. When users submit personal information via the website, the information is password protected both online and off-line. All passwords are encrypted in the database.

The data that Intelligent Energy collects from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Intelligent Energy Group or for a supplier. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Intelligent Energy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

You retain all rights to your data.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

If it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law; or

If Intelligent Energy is acquired by or merged with another company, Intelligent Energy will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. Intelligent Energy will only store this information for a limited time. Where applicable, CV’s that are submitted will be held on file for 6 months and should a suitable position become available Intelligent Energy will review these.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data, Intelligent Energy cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of information and use of our website is at your own risk.

4.0 Disclosure

If your information changes such as your email address or if we have inaccurate information, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your personal information from our database. To notify us of a change or inaccuracy, you can advise us by contacting our Intelligent Energy Marketing Department using the contact information provided below.

If you no longer wish to have an account with Intelligent-energy.com, please notify our Intelligent Energy Marketing Department at privacy@Intelligent-energy.com.

Intelligent Energy reserves the right to terminate your Intelligent-energy.com account at any time by providing you with notice by email or post.

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access required may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administration costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

5.0 Links to Third Party Sites

Intelligent Energy Group is not responsible for, nor does it accept any liability for, the content of any websites that are linked to its website; these links are provided for your convenience. When entering a third party website, it is your responsibility to ensure that you read the Privacy and Cookie Policy and Terms and Conditions that apply to that website.

6.0 Notification of Changes

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be amended from time to time and amendment published on our website.

If at any point we decide to use your personal data in a different manner from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email. You will have a choice whether or not we use this information in this different manner.

7.0 Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about your account and/or your personal information or regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy, you may contact Intelligent Energy by email [privacy@intelligent-energy.com]

or in writing:

Website Privacy, Intelligent Energy, Charnwood Building, Holywell Park, Ashby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3GB, UK.

8.0 Use of Cookies

To make this website secure, useful, and easy to use, Intelligent Energy Ltd sometimes places small data files on your computer or mobile device. These data files are known as cookies. Most other commercial and government websites do this too.

These cookies are not used to identify you personally, and contain non-identifiable information only; in most cases just a string of randomly generated numbers and letters. You are free to manage and delete these cookies as you wish.

You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them from the About Cookies website. Intelligent Energy is not responsible for the content on the About Cookies website.

Further information about the cookies used by this website are given below:

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies are used to track which pages visitors view while using the website, and to identify them if they return in future. We consider these cookies to be essential in understanding how visitors use the website, and in identifying how and where improvements can be made. The cookies used are:

  • __utma - Expires after approx. 2 years
  • __utmb - Expires after approx. 30 minutes
  • __utmc - Expires at end of session
  • __utmz - Expires after approx. 6 months

Deleting or disabling these cookies will not affect your experience of the website.

Other Non-Essential Cookies

We also use a few other cookies that help with a number of small things, such as helping to identify you as a genuine user when posting a form, and to remember certain preferences while viewing the website to keep your experience nice and consistent. These cookies include:

  • _csrftoken - Expires after a couple of seconds
  • mobile_nav_open - Expires after 7 days

Deleting or disabling these cookies may affect your experience of the website, but not drastically so.

9.0 Your Rights

You have the right to ask Intelligent Energy not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Intelligent Energy will inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if it intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. Where applicable, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms Intelligent Energy uses to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Intelligent Energy at privacy@Intelligent-energy.com.